News

Oberhausen awards announced

12 May 2006

The 2006 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival has awarded the following films:

International Competition

  • Grand Prize of the City of Oberhausen
    N12°13.062'/W001°32.619' Extended
    Director: Vincent Meessen (Belgium/Burkina Faso)
  • Principal Prize
    Toi, Waguih
    Director: Namir Abdel Messeeh (France)
  • Principal Prize
    Civil Status
    Director: Alina Rudnitskaya (Russia)
  • ARTE Prize for a European Short Film
    Casio, Seiko, Sheraton, Toyota, Mars
    Director: Sean Snyder (Germany)
  • Special Mention of the international Jury
    El crucero
    Director: Juan Carlos Rulfo (Mexico)
  • Special Mention of the international Jury
    Me First
    Director: Wiliam Owusu (Kenya)
  • Special Mention of the international Jury
    Two Women and a Man
    Director: Roee Rosen (Israel)
  • Special Mention of the international Jury
    Zakaria
    Director: Gianluca & Massimiliano De Serio (Italy)
  • Prize of the Jury of the Minister President of North Rhine-Westphalia
    City Scenes
    Director: Zhao Liang (China)
  • Special Mention of the Jury of the Minister President of North Rhine-Westphalia
    Rugby Boyz
    Director: Khavn de la Cruz (Philippines)
  • Prize of the Jury of FIPRESCI (Jury of International Film Critics)
    Toi, Waguih
    Director: Namir Abdel Messeeh (France)
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
    Me First
    Director: William Owusu (Kenya)
  • Special Mention of the Ecumenical Jury
    Civil Status
    Director: Alina Rudnitskaya (Russia)
  • Special Mention of the Ecumenical Jury
    A Moment of Love
    Director: James Lee (Malaysia)
  • Prize of the Cinema Jury
    Zakaria
    Director: Gianluca & Massimiliano De Serio (Italy)
  • Special Mention of the Cinema Jury
    Kein Platz für Gerold
    Director: Daniel Nocke (Germany)
  • Prize of the International Short Film Festival Oberhausen
    Hanne
    Director: Éva Magyarósi

German Competition

  • Prize for the Best Contribution to the German Competition
    Rien du toutD
    Director: Maya Schweizer, Clemens von Wedemeyer (Germany)
  • Promotional Award for a work with a particulary innovative approach
    o.T.
    Director: Anna Berger (Germany)
  • Special Mention of the Jury of the German Competition
    Gut möglich, dass ich fliegen kann
    Director: Anna Doose (Germany)

Kids and Youth Competition

  • Prize of the Children Jury
    Maré Capoeira
    Director: Paoloa Barreto Leblanc (Brazil)
  • Special Mention of the Children Jury
    Big Girl
    Director: Renuka Jeyapalan (Canada)
  • Prize of the Youth Jury
    Pandasyndromet
    Director: Rune Schjøtt (Denmark)
  • Special Mention of the Youth Jury
    Basti
    Director: Ralf Beckert, Chris Rubino (Germany)
  • Special Mention of the Youth Jury
    The First Day of My Life
    Director: David Uloth (Canada)

Related links