Short Film Profile
SHARE
Is this your film? Log in to edit profile.
Copyright © 2012 Sergey Tsyss

Vtoroe Dyhanie

Every day he must make a new flower from a tin and plant it into the dry ground. This is the point of his existence, as there is nothing else left in the world but metallic rustle of the apocalypse flowers.

Film notes

Second Wind is a short film that attempts to solve a difficult problem - to show the tragical destiny of the planet in small form. Maybe this is why the film has no words in it, but only the main character’s cry of despair. This person is forced to live in the vacuum of the dead nature, but, like a reckless poet, he reads his naive poem every day to the dry wind and flowers made of cans. There are neither words nor rhymes in this poem – there is only wind, the second wind.

Filmmakers

Director
Producer

Copyright

Copyright © 2012 Sergey Tsyss

Awards and nominations

New Media Prize
ekotopfilm: International Festival of Sustainable Development Films
15 Oct – 19 Oct | Slovakia
Best Fiction Short Film
Lince Festival de Cine Ambiental | 2012
8 Nov – 11 Nov | Spain
Best Short Film Under 15 Minutes
Artkino Short Film Festival
25 Sep – 18 Nov | Russia
Fortune Award
Московский Фестиваль Короткометражных Фильмов Дебюты | 2012
29 Nov – 4 Dec | Russia
Special Mention
Festival Latinoamericano de Cortometrajes Ambientales Albuferafilms | 2012
13 Dec – 16 Dec | Argentina
Best Film
10 Jan – 13 Jan | Italy
People's Choice Award of Tiraspol (Moldova) and Cluj (Romania)
12 Jan – 20 Jan | Belarus
Best Sci-Fi Film
International Auteur Film Festival Kinolikbez | 2013
25 Apr – 28 Apr | Russia
Best Fiction Short Film
22 May – 25 May | Italy
Special Award for the Best Film on Disarmament
7 Jun | Italy
Best International Short Film
11 Jul – 13 Jul | United Kingdom
Best Short Film
9 Jul – 14 Jul | Italy
Special Mention for Lead Actor (Artyom Parhomenko)
International Summer Corto Cafè Festival | 2013
17 Jul – 18 Jul | Italy
Best Short Film
International Summer Corto Cafè Festival | 2013
17 Jul – 18 Jul | Italy
Best Photography
2 Aug – 4 Aug | Italy
Best Fiction Short Film
Fuencaliente Rural Filmfest | 2013
8 Aug – 11 Aug | Spain
Special Mention
Premio Cinematografico Palena | 2013
7 Aug – 14 Aug | Italy
Jury Mention
20 Aug – 24 Aug | Italy
Grand Prize
Silafest: International Festival of Tourism and Ecology Films
1 Sep – 7 Sep | Serbia
Grand Prize
13 Sep – 15 Sep | Bosnia and Herzegovina
2nd Best Film of the Festival
13 Sep – 15 Sep | Portugal
Best Experimental Film
13 Sep – 15 Sep | Portugal
Jury Award
11 Oct – 13 Oct | Malaysia
Best Visual Identity (Photography / Editing)
22 Oct – 26 Oct | Montenegro
Second Prize - Foreign Films
24 Oct – 26 Oct | Italy
Cinematography Award
18 Oct – 27 Oct | Canada
Special Mention
Steps: International Human Rights Film Festival
1 Nov – 6 Nov | Ukraine
Best Short Science Fiction
Germany After Dark Horror Festival | 2013
31 Oct – 8 Nov | Germany
2nd Prize
Green Fest: International Green Culture Festival
13 Nov – 15 Nov | Serbia
Environment Award
Fenaco: International Short Film Festival
13 Nov – 16 Nov | Peru
First Diploma - Short Fiction Film
Northern Character Film and TV Festival
21 Nov – 23 Nov | Russia
Prize for Artistic Merit
Green Vision: International Environmental Film Festival
25 Nov – 29 Nov | Russia
Best Environmental Short Film
4 Nov – 14 Dec | Spain
Special Jury Award
19 Jan | Australia
Best Film - Professional Fiction
1 Mar – 3 Mar | Russia
Best Sound Design
22 Mar | Portugal
Best Soundtrack
27 Mar – 30 Mar | Romania
Best European Independent Experimental Film
4 Apr – 6 Apr | France

Previous screenings

2012
6 Aug – 12 Aug | Bucharest, Romania
Artkino Short Film Festival
25 Sep – 18 Nov | Moscow, Russia
Best Short Film Under 15 Minutes
In-Short Film Festival | 2012
11 Oct – 13 Oct | Lagos, Nigeria
ekotopfilm: International Festival of Sustainable Development Films
15 Oct – 19 Oct | Bratislava, Slovakia
New Media Prize
Lince Festival de Cine Ambiental | 2012
8 Nov – 11 Nov | Madrid, Spain
Best Fiction Short Film
Interfilm: International Short Film Festival Berlin
13 Nov – 18 Nov | Berlin, Germany
Open Short Film Festival Kinozrenie | 2012
25 Nov – 27 Nov | Ufa, Russia
Московский Фестиваль Короткометражных Фильмов Дебюты | 2012
29 Nov – 4 Dec | Moscow, Russia
Fortune Award
Festival Latinoamericano de Cortometrajes Ambientales Albuferafilms | 2012
13 Dec – 16 Dec | Buenos Aires, Argentina
Special Mention
2013
10 Jan – 13 Jan | Ceccano, Italy
Best Film
12 Jan – 20 Jan | Minsk, Belarus
People's Choice Award of Tiraspol (Moldova) and Cluj (Romania)
14 Jan – 20 Jan | Tromsø, Norway
World Extreme Film Festival Saint Sebastian of Veracruz | 2013
16 Jan – 20 Jan | Veracruz, Mexico
Festival Internacional de Cine de Horror de Guanajuato Aurorahorror | 2013
18 Feb – 23 Feb | Guanajuato, Mexico
Regard: Saguenay International Short Film Festival
13 Mar – 17 Mar | Chicoutimi, Canada
22 Mar – 24 Mar | Nicosia, Cyprus
Festival du Cinéma Russe en Tunisie | 2013
30 Mar – 20 Apr | Sousse, Tunis, Tunisia
Ljubljana International Short Film Festival
1 Apr – 3 Apr | Ljubljana, Slovenia
4 Apr – 7 Apr | Selb, Germany
Festival of Student and Debut Films Saint Anna | 2013
4 Apr – 12 Apr | Moscow, Russia
8 Apr – 13 Apr | Grasse, France
8 Apr – 19 Apr | Lanzarote, Spain
10 Apr – 13 Apr | Cagliari, Italy
Festival de Valle Gran Rey | 2013
12 Apr – 13 Apr | Valle Gran Rey, Spain
19 Apr – 21 Apr | Boston, United States
20 Apr – 23 Apr | Lima, Peru
24 Apr – 28 Apr | Petrozavodsk, Russia
Golden Anteaters Film Festival | 2013
24 Apr – 27 Apr | Lublin, Poland
Festival de Cortometrajes de los Santos de la Humosa | 2013
25 Apr – 26 Apr | Madrid, Spain
International Auteur Film Festival Kinolikbez | 2013
25 Apr – 28 Apr | Barnaul, Russia
Best Sci-Fi Film
Haapsalu Horror and Fantasy Film Festival
25 Apr – 28 Apr | Haapsalu, Estonia
Another Connection: Mediawave International Film and Music Festival
30 Apr – 4 May | Komarom, Hungary
7 May – 13 May | Bogota, Colombia
8 May – 11 May | Rome, Italy
9 May – 16 May | Seoul, Korea, South
16 May – 23 May | Zaragoza, Spain
Kharkov Lilac International Short Film Festival
17 May – 19 May | Kharkov, Ukraine
22 May – 25 May | Termoli, Italy
Best Fiction Short Film
Backup Festival: New Media in Film
22 May – 26 May | Weimar, Germany
1 Jun – 5 Jun | Strumica, Macedonia
Envirofilm: International Environmental Film Festival
3 Jun – 8 Jun | Banská Bystrica, Banská Štiavnica, Košice, Kremnica, Krupina, Poltár, Skalica,Zvolen, Slovakia
3 Jun – 9 Jun | Madrid, Spain
Caostica Short Film and VideoClip Festival
6 Jun – 10 Jun | Bilbao, Spain
Festroia: Internacional Film Festival
7 Jun – 16 Jun | Setúbal, Portugal
7 Jun | Medea, Italy
Special Award for the Best Film on Disarmament
International Włodzimierz Puchalski Nature Film Festival | 2013
12 Jun – 16 Jun | Lodz, Poland
Festival des Nouveaux Cinémas | 2013
14 Jun – 23 Jun | Paris, France
20 Jun – 23 Jun | Santorso, Italy
24 Jun – 29 Jun | St Petersburg, Russia
Ayvalık International Film Festival
27 Jun – 30 Jun | Ayvalık, Turkey
Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes del Uruguay | 2013
28 Jun – 30 Jun | Montevideo, Uruguay
1 Jul – 31 Jul | Rome, Italy
36th Festival du Film Court en Plein Air de Grenoble | 2013
2 Jul – 6 Jul | Grenoble, France
Neuchâtel International Fantastic Film Festival
5 Jul – 13 Jul | Neuchâtel, Switzerland
9 Jul – 14 Jul | San Vito Lo Capo, Italy
Best Short Film
11 Jul – 13 Jul | Ipswich, United Kingdom
Best International Short Film
13 Jul – 21 Jul | Sopot, Poland
International Summer Corto Cafè Festival | 2013
17 Jul – 18 Jul | Taranto, Italy
Special Mention for Lead Actor (Artyom Parhomenko)
Best Short Film
18 Jul – 21 Jul | Marburg, Germany
Cinefiesta: Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Puerto Rico | 2013
21 Jul – 28 Jul | Caguas, Puerto Rico
Postira Seaside Film Festival | 2013
1 Aug – 3 Jul | Postira, Croatia
2 Aug – 4 Aug | Augusta, Italy
Best Photography
Premio Cinematografico Palena | 2013
7 Aug – 14 Aug | Palena, Italy
Special Mention
Fuencaliente Rural Filmfest | 2013
8 Aug – 11 Aug | Fuencaliente, Spain
Best Fiction Short Film
Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Monfragüe Films | 2013
8 Aug – 10 Aug | Cáceres, Spain
Certamen Creación Audiovisual Tiempo Sur | 2013
9 Aug | Puntagorda, Garafía and Tijarafe, Spain
10 Aug – 17 Aug | Toluca, Mexico
10 Aug – 17 Aug | Lanarkshire, United Kingdom
18 Aug – 24 Aug | Nardo, Italy
20 Aug – 24 Aug | Trani, Italy
Jury Mention
21 Aug – 25 Aug | Conversano, Italy
Koroche: International Short Film Festival
23 Aug – 25 Aug | Kaliningrad, Russia
Cinema City: International Film Festival
26 Aug – 1 Sep | Novi Sad, Serbia
28 Aug – 15 Sep | London, United Kingdom
30 Aug – 5 Sep | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Silafest: International Festival of Tourism and Ecology Films
1 Sep – 7 Sep | Veliko Gradište, Serbia
Grand Prize
Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema
5 Sep – 11 Sep | Kazan, Russia
Fantastic Gore Festival Amposta | 2013
11 Sep – 14 Sep | Amposta, Spain
12 Sep – 14 Sep | Gudhjem, Denmark
13 Sep – 15 Sep | Arouca, Portugal
2nd Best Film of the Festival
Best Experimental Film
13 Sep – 15 Sep | Srebrenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grand Prize
Sole Luna Festival | 2013
16 Sep – 22 Sep | Palermo, Italy
Ponferrada Film Festival
21 Sep – 28 Sep | Ponferrada, Spain
24 Sep – 28 Sep | Guadalajara, Spain
People and Environment: Baikal International Festival of Popular-Science and Documentary Films
26 Sep – 30 Sep | Irkutsk, Russia
26 Sep – 28 Sep | Lovere, Italy
Agrofilm International Film Festival
30 Sep – 4 Oct | Nitra, Slovakia
Muestra Internacional de Cortometrajes Multifest | 2013
2 Oct – 5 Oct | Guadalajara, Mexico
Festival Enmut | 2013
5 Oct | Barcelona, Spain
Sedicicorto: International Film Festival Forlì
5 Oct – 12 Oct | Forlì, Italy
Visioni Corte Film Festival
8 Oct – 12 Oct | Minturno, Italy
8 Oct – 12 Oct | Tralee, Ireland
9 Oct – 13 Oct | Flagstaff, United States
10 Oct – 12 Oct | Timisoara, Romania
11 Oct – 20 Nov | Carchi, Ibambura, Pichincha, Ecuador
11 Oct – 26 Oct | Wareham, United Kingdom
11 Oct – 13 Oct | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jury Award
12 Oct – 18 Oct | Lemesos, Cyprus
Pamplona International Film Festival
14 Oct – 19 Oct | Pamplona, Spain
15 Oct – 18 Oct | Innsbruck, Austria
Mostra Internacional de Filmes de Montanha | 2013
15 Oct – 19 Oct | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Quattrocento Corti Film Festival | 2013
16 Oct – 20 Oct | Palectrina, Italy
Festival of Serbian Fantastic Film | 2013
16 Oct – 19 Oct | Belgrade, Serbia
16 Oct – 20 Oct | Thessaloniki, Greece
FeSanCor: Chilean International Short Film Festival
17 Oct – 24 Oct | Santiago, Chile
Certamen Cinemálaga | 2013
18 Oct – 25 Oct | Malaga, Spain
18 Oct – 27 Oct | Barrie, Canada
Cinematography Award
Rodando Film Festival | 2013
18 Oct – 26 Oct | San Luis Potosí, Mexico
FilmVideo Montecatini | 2013
19 Oct – 26 Oct | Terme-Montecatini, Italy
CineEco: International Environmental Film Festival
19 Oct – 26 Oct | Seia, Portugal
22 Oct – 26 Oct | Bar, Montenegro
Best Visual Identity (Photography / Editing)
Bideodromo: International Experimental Film and Video Festival | 2013
24 Oct – 8 Nov | Bilbao, Spain
24 Oct – 26 Oct | Bellocchi de Fano, Italy
Second Prize - Foreign Films
Acocollona’t: Setmana del Cine Fantàstic i de Terror | 2013
29 Oct – 3 Nov | Girona, Spain
Hrizantema: Horror and Fantasy Film Festival and Video Works
31 Oct – 3 Nov | Subotica, Serbia
Festival Buenos Aires Rojo Sangre | 2013
31 Oct – 6 Nov | Buenos Aires, Argentina
Germany After Dark Horror Festival | 2013
31 Oct – 8 Nov | Gronau, Germany
Best Short Science Fiction
31 Oct – 3 Nov | Rimini, Italy
Radiant Angel: International Charity Film Festival
1 Nov – 8 Nov | Moscow, Russia
Steps: International Human Rights Film Festival
1 Nov – 6 Nov | Kharkiv, Ukraine
Special Mention
Catalonia Environmental International Film Festival
1 Nov – 10 Nov | Barcelona, Spain
Festival de Cortometrajes Relatos Cortos | 2013
1 Nov – 2 Nov | Buenos Aires, Argentina
Frame, Forward!: International Yaroslavl Open Festival of Short Films | 2013
3 Nov – 9 Nov | Yaroslavl, Russia
4 Nov – 14 Dec | Sant Sadurni, Spain
Best Environmental Short Film
Fenaco: International Short Film Festival
13 Nov – 16 Nov | Cusco, Peru
Environment Award
Green Fest: International Green Culture Festival
13 Nov – 15 Nov | Belgrade, Serbia
2nd Prize
14 Nov – 30 Nov | Istanbul, Turkey
15 Nov – 17 Nov | Grundarfjörður, Iceland
L’Aquila International Film Festival | 2013
17 Nov – 22 Nov | L’Aquila, Italy
Istanbul International Short Film Festival
20 Nov – 27 Nov | Istanbul, Turkey
Fancine: Fantastic Film Festival
21 Nov – 28 Nov | Malaga, Spain
Northern Character Film and TV Festival
21 Nov – 23 Nov | Murmansk, Russia
First Diploma - Short Fiction Film
Sequence International Short Film Festival
22 Nov – 1 Dec | Toulouse, France
Wordless International Short Film Festival | 2013
23 Nov – 24 Nov | Sydney, Australia
Green Vision: International Environmental Film Festival
25 Nov – 29 Nov | St. Petersburg, Russia
Prize for Artistic Merit
5 Dec – 8 Dec | Buenos Aires, Argentina
6 Dec – 7 Dec | Castelvetrano, Italy
9 Dec – 13 Dec | Sao Paulo, Brazil
15th Festival Internazionale del Cortometraggio Scrittura e Immagine | 2013
10 Dec – 13 Dec | Pescara, Italy
Kingfisher Short Film Festival
13 Dec – 15 Dec | Izmir, Turkey
Salas de Los Infantes Short Film Festival | 2013
26 Dec – 28 Dec | Salas de los Infantes, Spain
27 Dec – 30 Dec | Gdansk, Poland
8th Fincortex: Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Experimentales Riohacha-Tunja | 2013
28 Dec – 29 Dec | Riohacha Tunja, Colombia
2014
Short Soup International Short Film Festival | 2014
19 Jan | Sydney, Australia
Special Jury Award
23 Jan – 26 Jan | El Puerto de Santa María, Spain
6 Feb – 16 Feb | Berlin, Germany
kontrast: Bayreuth Film Festival
7 Feb – 9 Feb | Bayreuth, Germany
Festival de Cortos Penca | 2014
13 Feb – 15 Feb | San Juan, Argentina
14 Feb – 22 Feb | A Coruna, Spain
15 Feb – 21 Feb | Lebu, Chile
1 Mar – 3 Mar | Kirov, Russia
Best Film - Professional Fiction
6 Mar – 8 Mar | La Pedrera, Uruguay
18 Mar – 22 Mar | Novara, Italy
22 Mar | Portugal
Best Sound Design
27 Mar – 30 Mar | Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Best Soundtrack
28 Mar – 6 Apr | Concordia, Argentina
4 Apr – 6 Apr | Paris, France
Best European Independent Experimental Film
Real Heroes Film Festival | 2014
7 Apr – 14 Apr | Magnitogorsk, Russia
Modern Film Festival "New Horizon"
7 Apr – 11 Apr | Voronezh, Russia
International Festival of Short Tourism Film | 2014
10 Apr – 15 Apr | Amorgos, Greece
34th Rencontre du Court Metrage de Cabestany | 2014
10 Apr – 13 Apr | Cabestany, France
OrziInCorto: Concorso Internazionale del Cortometraggio | 2014
11 Apr | Orzinuovi, Italy
19 Apr – 27 Apr | Abbeville, France
Prokuplje Short Film Festival | 2014
22 Apr – 23 Apr | Prokuplje, Serbia
River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival | 2014
26 Apr | Keighley, United Kingdom

Film details

Dialogue languages

Subtitle languages

Picture

Aspect ratio

Production formats

Related news

Vtoroe Dyhanie has received 2 new awards. | more...
9 April 2014
Vtoroe Dyhanie has received a new award at Leiria Film Fest. | more...
29 March 2014
Vtoroe Dyhanie has received a new award at Встречи На Вятке. | more...
10 March 2014
Vtoroe Dyhanie has received a new award at Short Soup International Short Film Festival. | more...
4 February 2014
Vtoroe Dyhanie has received a new award at KO&digital: Festival Internacional de Cine Solidario. | more...
31 December 2013
Information on this profile is provided by the film owners and/or compiled from available sources | Profile updated 9 Apr 2014