Short Film Profile
SHARE
Is this your film? Log in to edit profile.
Copyright © 2003 Adam Elliot / Melodrama Pictures

Harvie Krumpet

The biography of an ordinary man seemingly cursed with perpetual bad luck.

Filmmakers

Director
Producer

Companies

Production
Distribution/Sales

Copyright

Copyright © 2003 Adam Elliot / Melodrama Pictures

Awards and nominations

Honorary Mention
Dok Leipzig: International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
14 Oct – 19 Oct | Germany
First Prize
AniMadrid: Festival Internacional de Imagen Animada | 2003
8 Dec – 14 Dec | Spain
Public Award
AniMadrid: Festival Internacional de Imagen Animada | 2003
8 Dec – 14 Dec | Spain
Grand Prize
26 Nov – 30 Nov | Italy
FIPRESCI Award
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
2 Jun – 7 Jun | France
Special Jury Award
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
2 Jun – 7 Jun | France
Audience Award
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
2 Jun – 7 Jun | France
Best Australian Short Film
23 Jul – 10 Aug | Australia
Louis Le Prince Prize - Animation
2 Oct – 12 Oct | United Kingdom
Special Jury Prize
Valladolid International Film Festival
24 Oct – 1 Nov | Spain
Audience Award
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
11 Nov – 16 Nov | Portugal
Grand Prize
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
11 Nov – 16 Nov | Portugal
Best Film - Between 21 and 52 minutes
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
11 Nov – 16 Nov | Portugal
Best Short Animation
21 Nov | Australia
Best Screenplay
Wissembourg International Animated Film Festival
13 Nov – 22 Nov | France
Audience Award
Fike: International Short Film Festival
21 Nov – 29 Nov | Portugal
Best Animated Short Film - Audience Award
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia
27 Nov – 7 Dec | Spain
Best Animation
3 Jan – 11 Jan | Australia
Honorable Mention
15 Jan – 25 Jan | United States
Best Animated Short Film
29 Feb | United States
Best Animated Short
11 May – 16 May | Canada
Best Animation
25 May – 30 May | Australia
Audience Award - International
Hamburg International Short Film Festival
9 Jun – 14 Jun | Germany
Audience Award for Best Short Film
15 Jul – 24 Jul | Canada
Best Short Animation - Audience Award (Rio de Janeiro)
9 Jul – 25 Jul | Brazil
Monica Cavalieri Award for Plasticine Film
21 Sep – 25 Sep | Italy
Special Jury Award
21 Sep – 25 Sep | Italy
Audience Award
21 Sep – 25 Sep | Italy
People's Choice Award
14 Oct – 24 Oct | United States
Best Animation
IF Awards | 2004
10 Nov | Australia

Previous screenings

2003
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
2 Jun – 7 Jun | Annecy, France
Special Jury Award
FIPRESCI Award
Audience Award
23 Jul – 10 Aug | Melbourne, Australia
Best Australian Short Film
29 Jul – 10 Aug | Brisbane, Australia
12 Aug – 17 Aug | Seoul, Korea, South
13 Aug – 24 Aug | Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Fantoche: International Animation Film Festival
9 Sep – 14 Sep | Baden, Switzerland
12 Sep – 14 Sep | La Ciotat, France
Krok: International Animated Film Festival
28 Sep – 11 Oct | Russia
2 Oct – 12 Oct | Leeds, United Kingdom
Louis Le Prince Prize - Animation
12 Oct – 19 Oct | Cork, Ireland
Dok Leipzig: International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
14 Oct – 19 Oct | Leipzig, Germany
Honorary Mention
Valladolid International Film Festival
24 Oct – 1 Nov | Valladolid, Spain
Special Jury Prize
Interfilm: International Short Film Festival Berlin
4 Nov – 9 Nov | Berlin, Germany
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
11 Nov – 16 Nov | Espinho, Portugal
Grand Prize
Audience Award
Best Film - Between 21 and 52 minutes
Wissembourg International Animated Film Festival
13 Nov – 22 Nov | Wissembourg, France
Best Screenplay
Fike: International Short Film Festival
21 Nov – 29 Nov | Évora, Portugal
Audience Award
21 Nov | Australia
Best Short Animation
26 Nov – 30 Nov | Rome, Italy
Grand Prize
Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia
27 Nov – 7 Dec | Sitges, Spain
Best Animated Short Film - Audience Award
AniMadrid: Festival Internacional de Imagen Animada | 2003
8 Dec – 14 Dec | Madrid, Spain
First Prize
Public Award
2004
3 Jan – 11 Jan | Sydney, Australia
Best Animation
14 Jan – 18 Jan | Bologna, Italy
15 Jan – 25 Jan | Park City, United States
Honorable Mention
19 Feb – 29 Feb | Brussels, Belgium
Animac: International Animated Film Festival
26 Feb – 29 Feb | Lleida, Spain
29 Feb | United States
Best Animated Short Film
Tampere Film Festival
3 Mar – 7 Mar | Tampere, Finland
Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival
30 Mar – 4 Apr | Belgrade, Serbia
31 Mar – 4 Apr | Aspen, United States
8 Apr – 21 Apr | Philadelphia, United States
13 Apr – 18 Apr | Dresden, Germany
Oberhausen International Short Film Festival
29 Apr – 4 May | Oberhausen, Germany
Commonwealth Film Festival | 2004
30 Apr – 9 May | Manchester, United Kingdom
AniFest: International Festival of Animated Films
3 May – 8 May | Czech Republic
11 May – 16 May | Toronto, Canada
Best Animated Short
25 May – 30 May | Melbourne, Australia
Best Animation
Krakow Film Festival
28 May – 1 Jun | Krakow, Poland
Hamburg International Short Film Festival
9 Jun – 14 Jun | Hamburg, Germany
Audience Award - International
11 Jun – 26 Jun | Sydney, Australia
Animafest Zagreb: World Festival of Animated Film
14 Jun – 19 Jun | Zagreb, Croatia
18 Jun – 27 Jun | Moscow, Russia
19 Jun – 26 Jun | Los Angeles, United States
21 Jun – 27 Jun | Melbourne, Australia
9 Jul – 25 Jul | Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, Brazil
Best Short Animation - Audience Award (Rio de Janeiro)
15 Jul – 24 Jul | Montréal, Canada
Audience Award for Best Short Film
São Paulo International Short Film Festival
26 Aug – 4 Sep | São Paulo, Brazil
Sherbrooke Short Film Festival
31 Aug – 9 Sep | Sherbrooke, Canada
International Short Film Festival in Drama
19 Sep – 25 Sep | Drama, Greece
21 Sep – 25 Sep | Chiavari, Italy
Special Jury Award
Audience Award
Monica Cavalieri Award for Plasticine Film
22 Sep – 26 Sep | Ottawa, Canada
14 Oct – 24 Oct | Denver, United States
People's Choice Award
Brisbane International Animation Festival | 2004
14 Oct – 17 Oct | Brisbane, Australia
Uppsala International Short Film Festival
18 Oct – 24 Oct | Uppsala, Sweden
Interfilm: International Short Film Festival Berlin
2 Nov – 7 Nov | Berlin, Germany
3 Nov – 7 Nov | Utrecht, Netherlands
IF Awards | 2004
10 Nov | Australia
Best Animation
Festival Internazionale del Cortometraggio Siena | 2004
19 Nov – 27 Nov | Siena, Italy
Curta Cinema: Rio de Janeiro International Short Film Festival
2 Dec – 12 Dec | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
3 Dec – 12 Dec | Anchorage, United States
2005
Valladolid International Film Festival
21 Oct – 29 Oct | Valladolid, Spain
22 Oct – 23 Oct | Decatur, United States
Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival
18 Nov – 24 Nov | Cracow, Poland
2006
22 Jun – 14 Sep | Big Sur, United States

Film details

Categories

Animation techniques

Dialogue languages

Picture

Related news

Selected Shorts: Comedy Shorts (DVD | PAL) is now available. | more...
6 November 2011
Information on this profile is provided by the film owners and/or compiled from available sources | Profile updated 6 Nov 2011