Short Film Profile
SHARE
Is this your film? Log in to edit profile.
Image from Paths of Hate
Image from Paths of Hate
Image from Paths of Hate
Copyright © 2010 Platige Image

Paths of Hate

A grey clouded sky is the setting for an ultimate combat. Two planes cut through the winter air, fly in breathtaking high speed, reckless maneuvers above the snow-covered mountains and icy lakes. Two pilots, driven by blind fury, chase each other and thereby write cryptic messages of madness into the firmament. The eyes of the terrible rivals reflect unquestioning hate. They are ready to cross all limits of aggression. On their way into the abyss they transform into inhuman and distorted creatures, that finally become part of an universal story of hate.

Film notes

The dimension of fighting is irrelevant, as well as the ideology behind it. It does not matter whether two people are involved or millions. What remains are only scars – bloody traces, paths of hate. “Paths of Hate” is a short tale about the demons that slumber deep in the human soul and that have the power to push people into the abyss of blind hate, fury and rage. Falling into that abyss inevitably leads to downright destruction and extinction.
airplane pilot

Filmmakers

Director
Producer
Composer
Sound

Companies

Production
Distribution/Sales

Copyright

Copyright © 2010 Platige Image

Awards and nominations

Best Animation
1 Apr – 3 Apr | France
Grand Jury Prize - Animated Short Film
31 Mar – 10 Apr | United States
Best Animation
28 Apr – 2 May | New Zealand
Special Distinction
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
6 Jun – 11 Jun | France
Best 3D Animated Film
Neum Animated Film Festival
25 Jun – 1 Jul | Bosnia and Herzegovina
The Best Animation Short Film
6 Jul – 9 Jul | Spain
Special Jury Prize
6 Jul – 9 Jul | Spain
Judges' Choice Award
21 Jul – 24 Jul | United States
Best Animated Film
21 Jul – 24 Jul | United States
Best Film - Professional Jury
15 Jul – 31 Jul | Brazil
Jury Award
9 Aug – 11 Aug | United States
Special Jury Mention
16 Aug – 18 Aug | Italy
Best Independent Professional Film
Anifest India | 2011
25 Aug – 27 Aug | India
Special Mention - Young Jury
20 Aug – 27 Aug | Italy
Best Animation
24 Aug – 28 Aug | Italy
Best Film - Video and Computer Art
20 Aug – 28 Aug | Italy
3rd Prize
Linoleum: Festival of Contemporary Animation and Media-Art
29 Sep – 2 Oct | Russia
Grand Jury Prize
Anima: Córdoba International Animation Festival
6 Oct – 8 Oct | Argentina
Best Non-Dialogue Film
5 Oct – 10 Oct | Japan
Special Mention for Best Sound Design
15 Oct – 22 Oct | Cyprus
Best Film
21 Oct – 23 Oct | Spain
Best Digital Visual Effects
21 Oct – 23 Oct | Italy
Diploma
Tindirindis: International Animated Film Festival
24 Oct – 30 Oct | Lithuania
Best Editing
4 Nov – 5 Nov | United States
Best Sound Design
4 Nov – 5 Nov | United States
Most Promising Filmmaker
4 Nov – 5 Nov | United States
Best Visual Imagery
4 Nov – 6 Nov | Russia
5th Place - Audience Award
Big Cartoon Festival
28 Oct – 7 Nov | Russia
Best Animated Short Film
10 Nov – 20 Nov | United States
Best Short Animation
12 Jan – 16 Jan | United States

Previous screenings

2011
Tampere Film Festival
9 Mar – 13 Mar | Tampere, Finland
11 Mar – 19 Mar | Austin, United States
25 Mar – 27 Mar | France
31 Mar – 10 Apr | Dallas, United States
Grand Jury Prize - Animated Short Film
European Film Festival of Lille
1 Apr – 8 Apr | Lille, France
AnimaBasauri: Basauri-Bizkaia International Animation Festival
1 Apr – 7 Apr | Bilbao, Spain
1 Apr – 3 Apr | Paris, France
Best Animation
13 Apr – 23 Apr | Amsterdam, Netherlands
14 Apr – 21 Apr | Nashville, United States
20 Apr – 23 Apr | Bologna, Italy
22 Apr – 28 Apr | Athens, United States
25 Apr – 6 May | Lanzarote, Spain
AniFest: International Festival of Animated Films
26 Apr – 1 May | Czech Republic
28 Apr – 7 May | Atlanta, United States
28 Apr – 2 May | Rotorua, New Zealand
Best Animation
Curtocircuíto: International Short Film Festival
6 May – 15 May | Santiago de Compostela, Spain
13 May | Herning, Denmark
19 May – 12 Jun | Seattle, United States
1 Jun – 4 Jun | Termoli, Italy
Manlleu Short Film Festival
1 Jun – 5 Jun | Manlleu, Spain
Huesca Film Festival
3 Jun – 11 Jun | Huesca, Spain
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
6 Jun – 11 Jun | Annecy, France
Special Distinction
9 Jun – 12 Jun | Beirut, Lebanon
International Short Film Festival Detmold
9 Jun – 13 Jun | Detmold, Germany
Norwegian Short Film Festival
15 Jun – 20 Jun | Grimstad, Norway
15 Jun – 26 Jun | Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Neum Animated Film Festival
25 Jun – 1 Jul | Neum, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Best 3D Animated Film
1 Jul – 3 Jul | Zilina, Slovakia
6 Jul – 9 Jul | Coruña, Spain
The Best Animation Short Film
Special Jury Prize
Giffoni International Film Festival for Young People
12 Jul – 21 Jul | Giffoni Valle Piana, Italy
15 Jul – 31 Jul | Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, Brazil
Best Film - Professional Jury
21 Jul – 24 Jul | San Diego, United States
Best Animated Film
Judges' Choice Award
21 Jul – 29 Jul | Hollywood, United States
Australian Effects and Animation Festival | 2011
4 Aug | Sydney, Australia
9 Aug – 14 Aug | Providence, United States
9 Aug – 11 Aug | United States
Jury Award
16 Aug – 18 Aug | Fattizze, Italy
Special Jury Mention
Montréal World Film Festival
18 Aug – 28 Aug | Montréal, Canada
19 Aug – 28 Aug | Kansk, Russia
20 Aug – 27 Aug | Saint Petersburg, Russia
20 Aug – 27 Aug | Pontenure, Italy
Special Mention - Young Jury
20 Aug – 28 Aug | Asolo, Italy
Best Film - Video and Computer Art
24 Aug – 28 Aug | Conversano, Italy
Best Animation
Anifest India | 2011
25 Aug – 27 Aug | Mumbai, India
Best Independent Professional Film
30 Aug – 4 Sep | Budapest, Hungary
Animanima: International Animation Festival
7 Sep – 10 Sep | Čačak, Serbia
Animacursed: International Festival of Horror Animation
8 Sep – 16 Sep | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
22 Sep – 24 Sep | Warsaw, Poland
23 Sep – 30 Sep | St Petersburg, Russia
28 Sep – 2 Oct | Sofia, Bulgaria
Linoleum: Festival of Contemporary Animation and Media-Art
29 Sep – 2 Oct | Moscow, Russia
3rd Prize
29 Sep – 2 Oct | Naoussa, Greece
30 Sep – 16 Oct | Gwacheon, Korea, South
Nuit Blanche Paris | 2011
1 Oct | Paris, France
2 Oct – 10 Oct | Arles, France
Sedicicorto: International Film Festival Forlì
3 Oct – 9 Oct | Forlì, Italy
5 Oct – 23 Oct | Luxembourg, Luxembourg
5 Oct – 10 Oct | Sapporo, Japan
Best Non-Dialogue Film
Anima: Córdoba International Animation Festival
6 Oct – 8 Oct | Córdoba, Argentina
Grand Jury Prize
Anim'est International Animation Festival
7 Oct – 16 Oct | Bucharest, Romania
Animatricks Animation Festival
13 Oct – 16 Oct | Helsinki, Finland
Festival du Court Metrage de Saint Maur | 2011
14 Oct – 16 Oct | Saint Maur, France
15 Oct – 22 Oct | Lemesos, Cyprus
Special Mention for Best Sound Design
18 Oct – 23 Oct | Lille, France
La Boca del Lobo International Short Film Festival
19 Oct – 30 Oct | Madrid, Spain
21 Oct – 23 Oct | Torino, Italy
Best Digital Visual Effects
21 Oct – 23 Oct | Spain
Best Film
22 Oct – 30 Oct | Bergamo, Italy
Tindirindis: International Animated Film Festival
24 Oct – 30 Oct | Vilnius, Lithuania
Diploma
Uppsala International Short Film Festival
24 Oct – 30 Oct | Uppsala, Sweden
27 Oct – 28 Oct | Munich, Germany
28 Oct – 30 Oct | Bucharest, Romania
Big Cartoon Festival
28 Oct – 7 Nov | Moscow, Russia
5th Place - Audience Award
Abitibi-Témiscamingue International Film Festival
29 Oct – 3 Nov | Rouyn-Noranda, Canada
San Sebastian Horror and Fantasy Film Festival
29 Oct – 4 Nov | San Sebastian, Spain
3 Nov – 20 Nov | Leeds, United Kingdom
4 Nov – 6 Nov | St Petersburg, Russia
Best Visual Imagery
4 Nov – 5 Nov | Abilene, United States
Most Promising Filmmaker
Best Editing
Best Sound Design
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
7 Nov – 13 Nov | Espinho, Portugal
10 Nov – 20 Nov | St. Louis, United States
Best Animated Short Film
San Francisco International Animation Festival | 2011
10 Nov – 13 Nov | San Francisco, United States
Sequence International Short Film Festival
11 Nov – 27 Nov | Toulouse, France
16 Nov – 20 Nov | Bristol, United Kingdom
Istanbul International Short Film Festival
23 Nov – 30 Nov | Istanbul, Turkey
Anilogue: International Animation Festival
23 Nov – 1 Dec | Budapest, Hungary
24 Nov – 26 Nov | Skopje, Macedonia
29 Nov – 1 Dec | Buenos Aires, Argentina
30 Nov – 13 Dec | Bègles, France
Animateka: International Animation Film Festival
5 Dec – 11 Dec | Ljubljana, Slovenia
Hong Kong
12 Dec – 15 Dec | Hong Kong
2012
12 Jan – 16 Jan | Irvine, United States
Best Short Animation
27 Jan – 6 Feb | Göteborg, Sweden
17 Feb – 26 Feb | Brussels, Belgium
Animac: International Animated Film Festival
1 Mar – 4 Mar | Lleida, Spain
Anirmau: Didactic Animation Film Festival
9 Apr – 14 Apr | Lalín (Pontevedra), Spain
AniFest: International Festival of Animated Films
26 Apr – 1 May | Czech Republic
2 May – 6 May | Grande Prairie, Canada
27 Jul – 29 Jul | Apchat, France

Latest press reviews/articles

INTERVIEW
Siggraph 2011: Damian Nenow 'Paths of Hate' Interview
9 Oct 2011 | Michelle Higa | Motionographer
No user comments

Film details

Animation techniques

Dialogue languages

Subtitle languages

Picture

Aspect ratio

Production formats

Related news

Paths of Hate has received a new award at Irvine International Film Festival. | more...
27 January 2012
Paths of Hate has received a new award at St Louis International Film Festival. | more...
22 November 2011
Paths of Hate has received a new award at Big Cartoon Festival. | more...
17 November 2011
Paths of Hate has received 3 new awards at 24fps International Short Film Festival. | more...
8 November 2011
Paths of Hate has received a new award at Tindirindis: International Animated Film Festival. | more...
3 November 2011
Information on this profile is provided by the film owners and/or compiled from available sources | Profile updated 27 Jan 2012