Short Film Profile
SHARE
Is this your film? Log in to edit profile.

Maestro

Five minutes before the big performance, the maestro is getting ready behind the curtains. Time is slowly ticking away...
Clock Geza M. Toth Hungary Oscar academy awards

Filmmakers

Director
Producer
Production Manager
Screenwriter
Cinematographer

Cast

Voice

Companies

Production Studio
Distribution/Sales

Awards and nominations

Best International Screenplay - Jury Award
Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival
21 Jul – 31 Jul | Brazil
Runner-up - Best Animated Short Film
30 Jul – 5 Aug | United Kingdom
Diploma for Artistic Style - Student Films
Tindirindis: International Animated Film Festival
24 Sep – 30 Sep | Lithuania
Grand Prize for Best Short Film
28 Sep – 1 Oct | China
2nd Prize - Best Short Film
Animacor: International Animation Festival
25 Oct – 30 Oct | Spain
Special Mention - Best Children's Short Film
Interfilm: International Short Film Festival Berlin
1 Nov – 6 Nov | Germany
Public Prize
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
7 Nov – 13 Nov | Portugal
Special Mention - Animated Short Film
Granada International Short Film Festival
1 Apr – 9 Apr | Spain
Best European Short Film
Cortoons: International Short Animated Film Festival
26 Apr – 28 Apr | Italy
Best Animation - Audience Award
18 May – 20 May | Italy
Audience Prize
17 May – 21 May | Italy
Shortvillage Prize
17 May – 21 May | Italy
Critics Jury Mention
Huesca Film Festival
8 Jun – 17 Jun | Spain
Special Mention - Animation
2 Nov – 12 Nov | United Kingdom
NOMINATION
Best Animated Short Film
25 Feb | United States
Audience Award
Fike: International Short Film Festival
16 Nov – 24 Nov | Portugal

Previous screenings

2005
Annecy International Animation Film Festival
6 Jun – 11 Jun | Annecy, France
14 Jun – 19 Jun | Toronto, Canada
16 Jun – 26 Jun | Los Angeles, United States
8 Jul – 24 Jul | Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo, Brazil
Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival
21 Jul – 31 Jul | Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Best International Screenplay - Jury Award
30 Jul – 5 Aug | London, United Kingdom
Runner-up - Best Animated Short Film
Fantoche: International Animation Film Festival
6 Sep – 11 Sep | Baden, Switzerland
Magma: International Short Film Festival
14 Sep – 16 Sep | Acireale, Italy
Krok: International Animated Film Festival
19 Sep – 1 Oct | Russia
Tindirindis: International Animated Film Festival
24 Sep – 30 Sep | Vilnius, Lithuania
Diploma for Artistic Style - Student Films
28 Sep – 1 Oct | China
Grand Prize for Best Short Film
Dok Leipzig: International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film
3 Oct – 9 Oct | Leipzig, Germany
6 Oct – 16 Oct | Mill Valley, United States
Bunter Hund: International Short Film Festival Munich
12 Oct – 15 Oct | Munich, Germany
Valladolid International Film Festival
21 Oct – 29 Oct | Valladolid, Spain
Animacor: International Animation Festival
25 Oct – 30 Oct | Córdoba, Spain
2nd Prize - Best Short Film
Abitibi-Témiscamingue International Film Festival
29 Oct – 3 Nov | Rouyn-Noranda, Canada
Interfilm: International Short Film Festival Berlin
1 Nov – 6 Nov | Berlin, Germany
Special Mention - Best Children's Short Film
Cinanima: International Animated Film Festival
7 Nov – 13 Nov | Espinho, Portugal
Public Prize
11 Nov – 20 Nov | Wiesbaden, Germany
Wissembourg International Animated Film Festival
14 Nov – 22 Nov | Wissembourg, France
Etiuda&Anima International Film Festival
18 Nov – 24 Nov | Cracow, Poland
International Izmir Short Film Festival
18 Nov – 27 Nov | Izmir, Turkey
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival + Animated Dreams, Sleepwalkers, Just Film
24 Nov – 11 Dec | Tallinn, Estonia
Vendome Film Festival
2 Dec – 9 Dec | Vendome, France
2006
18 Jan – 22 Jan | Bologna, Italy
24 Feb – 5 Mar | Brussels, Belgium
1 Mar – 12 Mar | San Jose, United States
Granada International Short Film Festival
1 Apr – 9 Apr | Granada, Spain
Special Mention - Animated Short Film
5 Apr – 9 Apr | Riga, Latvia
Indielisboa: International Independent Film Festival
20 Apr – 30 Apr | Lisboa, Portugal
20 Apr – 26 Apr | Nashville, United States
Reanimacja: Animated Film Festival
21 Apr – 23 Apr | Lódz, Poland
Cortoons: International Short Animated Film Festival
26 Apr – 28 Apr | Rome, Italy
Best European Short Film
Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film
27 Apr – 2 May | Stuttgart, Germany
Manlleu Short Film Festival
3 May – 7 May | Manlleu, Spain
AniFest: International Festival of Animated Films
4 May – 10 May | Czech Republic
17 May – 21 May | Reggio Emilia, Italy
Audience Prize
Shortvillage Prize
18 May – 20 May | Termoli, Italy
Best Animation - Audience Award
Huesca Film Festival
8 Jun – 17 Jun | Huesca, Spain
Critics Jury Mention
Animafest Zagreb: World Festival of Animated Film
12 Jun – 17 Jun | Zagreb, Croatia
Durban International Film Festival | 2006
14 Jun – 25 Jun | Durban, South Africa
20 Jun – 25 Jun | Melbourne, Australia
13 Jul – 22 Jul | Bucheon, Korea, South
22 Aug – 27 Aug | London, United Kingdom
15 Sep – 24 Sep | Seoul, Korea, South
2 Nov – 12 Nov | Leeds, United Kingdom
Special Mention - Animation
2007
25 Feb | United States
Fike: International Short Film Festival
16 Nov – 24 Nov | Évora, Portugal
Audience Award
2008
12 Apr – 18 Apr | Toronto, Canada

Latest user comments

Really good movie...
Rating
26 Feb 2009 | Anonymous
Here's a funny story with a very unexpected ending. It beats up on the ego a bit. The 'camera' movement is interesting too.
1 Sep 2008 | Anonymous

Film details

Dialogue languages

Subtitle languages

Picture

Aspect ratio

Production formats

Related news

Top prize at the Cinanima International Animation Festival in Espinho, Portugal has been awarded to "Milch", directed by Igor Kovalyov. | more...
14 November 2005
Information on this profile is provided by the film owners and/or compiled from available sources | Profile updated 26 Feb 2009